ZRZ REALTY v. B.F.C. INS., 222 Or. App. 453 (2008)
[…] Page 484

In the absence of an established and controlling federal principle on that question, we turn to London’s argument that such a limitation on marine insurance is imposed under applicable state law principles. See Wilburn, 348 US at 320-21 (in the absence of an established federal admiralty rule, regulation of marine insurance should be left with the states). In that regard, London argues that such a limitation should be implied in marine insurance by virtue of the definition of insurance in ORS 731.102(1) (“`Insurance’ means a contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or pay or allow a specified or ascertainable amount or benefit upon determinable risk contingencies.”).

We are not persuaded that the definition of insurance in ORS 731.102
somehow writes into the bumbershoot policies a requirement that the loss be unexpected.