ZRZ REALTY v. B.F.C. INS., 222 Or. App. 453 (2008)
[…] (Emphasis added.)).
[23] London’s sixth assignment of error pertains only to the bumbershoot policies from 1970 and 1971. From 1972 forward, the bumbershoot policies contained a pollution exclusion provision, and the trial court determined that bumbershoot coverage was precluded after 1972 for that reason.
[24] ORS 742.061(1) provides, in part:

“Except as otherwise provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, if settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer and an action is brought in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature, and the plaintiff’s recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the costs of the action and any appeal thereon.”

[25] In that regard, London argues that the evidence establishes that it requested specific amounts from Zidell for defense costs, but that Zidell did not respond to the requests.