ZOCKERT v. FANNING, 310 Or. 514 (1990)
[…] [5] See Omlie ex ux v. Hunt, 211 Or. 472, 482, 316 P.2d 528 (1957) (mere failure to support, when the child is otherwise receiving adequate care, is not proof of desertion nor necessarily of wilful neglect, although relevant evidence on those questions), interpreting former ORS 109.320, now replaced by ORS 109.324. The latter statute, at note 1 above, requires a year of desertion or neglect.
[6] ORS 109.430 provides in part:

“It is the policy of this state that adoption is based upon the legal termination of parental rights * * *.”

ORS 109.381 provides in part:

“(3) After the expiration of one year from the entry of the decree of adoption * * * it shall be conclusively presumed * * * that the child became the lawful child of the adoptive parents or parent at the time when the decree of adoption was rendered * * *.”

[7] See, e.g., the contemporaneous treatment of the privileges of right to counsel in civil cases spelled out in Deady, General Laws of Oregon 1845-1864 (1866), civil Code, sections 1000 and 1001, 397-98.
[8] Powell v.