ZOCKERT v. FANNING, 310 Or. 514 (1990)
[…] We hold that the clear and convincing standard is required in contested adoption proceedings under ORS 109.324.

CONCLUSION
The record is too sparse for this court to render a final decision on the merits of an issue of such importance to the parties. We remand to the circuit court for further adoption proceedings.

The decision of the Court of Appeals is reversed, the decree of the circuit court is vacated, and the case is remanded to the circuit court for further proceedings.

[1] ORS 109.324 in part provides:

“Upon hearing being had, if the court finds that such parent has wilfully deserted or neglected without just and sufficient cause to provide proper care and maintenance for the child for one year next preceding the filing of the petition for adoption, the consent of such parent at the discretion of the court is not required and, if the court determines that such consent is not required, the court shall have authority to proceed regardless of the objection of such parent.”

[2] That court entered no specific findings that the child’s father “wilfully deserted or neglected” the child or that he did so without just and sufficient cause.