905 P.2d 244
[…] The basis for petitioner’s argument is unclear, because the rule does not provide that it applies only prospectively. Even assuming, however, that petitioner’s challenge has some basis in fact, such a challenge would be to the application of the rule to petitioner in a manner that violates the equal treatment guarantees in the state and federal constitutions. Petitioner’s challenge is not to the rule as it is written. Consequently, his challenge is beyond the scope of our review under ORS 183.400.
Rule held valid.
“(3) Judicial review of a rule shall be limited to an examination of:
“(a) The rule under review;
“(b) The statutory provisions authorizing the rule; and
“(c) Copies of all documents necessary to demonstrate compliance with applicable rulemaking procedures.
“(4) The court shall declare the rule invalid only if it finds that the rule:
“(a) Violates constitutional provisions;
“(b) Exceeds the statutory authority of the agency; or
“(c) Was adopted without compliance with applicable rulemaking procedures.”