YOUTH CARE SERVICES v. EMPLOYMENT DIVISION, 91 Or. App. 145 (1988)
[…] Although the contract [between petitioner and the parents] provided for the parent to submit monthly expenditure or reimbursement reports on which [petitioner] would pay the parent yet there were no such expenditures or reimbursements evidently furnished to [petitioner].”

Petitioner argues that the referee erred in concluding that the expenses should be considered “remuneration.” Under ORS 657.683 (4), an assessment of the Division “shall be prima facie correct and the burden shall be upon the protesting employing unit to prove that it is incorrect.” OAR 471-31-020 sets out the requirements which must be met in order for expenses to be excluded from reimbursements. The referee found that expenditure or reimbursement reports had not been submitted to petitioner and that, therefore, the expenses must be considered “remuneration.”