YOUTH CARE SERVICES v. EMPLOYMENT DIVISION, 91 Or. App. 145 (1988)
[…] ORS 657.015. We affirm.

Petitioner is a non-profit organization which contracts with persons to serve as “proctor parents” by taking difficult foster children into their homes. The children are delinquents who typically have committed felony-type offenses, are involved in drugs or have been severely abused, abandoned and neglected. The usual rate for foster care for a child in private homes is $305 per month. Proctor parents are paid $700 to $800 per month, per child.

Employers are subject to payroll taxes for unemployment insurance for an “employe,” which is defined by ORS 657.015 as “any person * * * employed for remuneration or under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied * * *.” Petitioner argues that the payments which it made to the proctor parents were “difficulty of care payments,” which were entirely for expenses and therefore not remuneration within the statute.[1]