YOUNGREN v. WEYERHAEUSER, 41 Or. App. 333 (1979)
[…] Page 338

off and then proposed that they consult the foreman about it. In a threatening manner, the fellow workman declined to do so. Claimant then kicked the second bucket of glue (which weighed approximately 40 pounds) causing it to tip over. Next, claimant walked a distance of approximately ten feet to a steel drum (estimated to weigh approximately 700 pounds including contents) and struck it three times with his right hand and three times with his left hand. Claimant fractured a bone in his left hand for which injury he seeks compensation.

ORS 656.005(8)(a) provides in pertinent part:

“A ‘compensable injury’ is an accidental injury * * * arising out of and in the course of employment requiring medical services or resulting in disability or death; an injury is accidental if the result is an accident, whether or not due to accidental means.” (Emphasis supplied.)

At the time claimant was injured he was not engaged in any of the duties for which he was being paid, nor was he at his work station. Claimant’s striking of the barrel was clearly not “in the course of” his employment. Cf. Hackney v. Tillamook Growers, 39 Or.