YOUNG v. CONTINENTAL CRANE RIGGING CO., 183 Or. App. 563 (2002)
[…] The Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) governs the parties’ lease transaction. See ORS 72A.1020. Unless the indemnity provision was specifically bargained for, to be enforceable it must have been brought to plaintiff’s attention or must be conspicuous. Anderson v. Ashland Rental, Inc., 122 Or. App. 508, 510, 858 P.2d 470 (1993). Defendant does not contend that the parties specifically bargained for the provision or that defendant brought it to plaintiff’s attention. Accordingly, defendant could not enforce its terms unless it is conspicuous. Id.

Page 568

ORS 71.2010(10) provides that a term in a contract governed by the UCC is conspicuous when

“it is so written that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it. A printed heading in capitals (as: NONNEGOTIABLE BILL OF LADING) is conspicuous. Language in the body of a form is `conspicuous’ if it is in larger or other contrasting type or color. But in a telegram any stated term is `conspicuous.’ Whether a term or clause is `conspicuous’ or not is for decision by the court.”

In determining whether the indemnity provision in this case is conspicuous, several of this court’s decisions inform our inquiry.

In Atlas Mutual Ins. v. Moore Dry Kiln, 38 Or. App. 111, 589 P.2d 1134