YEOMAN v. PUBLIC SAFETY CENTER, INC., 241 Or. App. 255 (2011)
[…] According to defendant, there is no evidence whatsoever that any of those formalities occurred here. For the reasons that follow, we agree that defendant must have actually issued shares to Anita in order to make her a shareholder; however, we conclude that, on this record, there exists a genuine issue of material fact as to whether that happened.

The primary question on appeal reduces to how a corporation transfers ownership of “shares” — “the units into which the proprietary interest in a corporation are divided.” ORS 60.001(8).[4] Under ORS 60.144, the initial purchase of shares of a corporation is accomplished through a “subscription” for shares, either before or after incorporation. “A subscription agreement entered into after incorporation is a contract between the subscriber and the corporation subject to ORS 60.147.” ORS 60.144(5) (emphasis added).

ORS 60.147, in turn, provides:

“(1) The powers granted in this section to the board of directors may be reserved to the shareholders by the articles of incorporation.