YEOMAN v. PUBLIC SAFETY CENTER, INC., 241 Or. App. 255 (2011)
[…] ORS 60.774(5) (“This section does not affect: (a) The right of a shareholder to inspect records under ORS 60.224 or, if the shareholder is in litigation with the corporation, to the same extent as any other litigant; or (b) The power of a court, independent of this chapter, to compel the production of corporate records for examination.” (Emphasis added.)). For that reason, the trial court did not err in granting summary judgment on plaintiffs claim to inspect defendant’s records pursuant to ORS 60.781, because there is no evidence that Anita was a “shareholder” within the meaning of that statute at the

Page 268