YEOMAN v. PUBLIC SAFETY CENTER, INC., 241 Or. App. 255 (2011)
[…] Plaintiffs complaint alleges that Anita began working for defendant “[i]n or about July of 2002,” and defendant admitted that allegation in its answer. In his opening brief, plaintiff asserts that Anita went to work for defendant on June 14, 2002, and then cites portions of the record that reflect that she was terminated on June 14, 2002. In any event, the parties appear to agree that Anita was terminated by defendant just prior to her one-year anniversary.
[2] In various parts of ORS chapter 60, that definition is modified for particular purposes. See, e.g., ORS 60.261(4); ORS 60.551(7); ORS 60.774(6); see also ORS 60.830 (defining “owner” of and to “own” shares for purposes of business combinations with interested shareholders).
[3] See ORS 60.234(1) (“A corporation may establish a procedure by which the beneficial owner of shares that are registered in the name of a nominee is recognized by the corporation as the shareholder. The extent of this recognition may be determined in the procedure.”).
[4] Under Oregon law, a corporation is authorized to issue only “the number of shares of each class or series authorized by [its] articles of incorporation.” ORS 60.137(1).