YEOMAN v. PUBLIC SAFETY CENTER, INC., 241 Or. App. 255 (2011)
[…] State of Oregon, 331 Or. 634, 660, 20 P.3d 180 (2001) (“[I]f the losing party might have created a different record below had the prevailing party raised that issue, and that record could affect the disposition of the issue, then we will not consider the alternative basis for affirmance.” (Emphasis omitted.)).

We next turn to the trial court’s grant of summary judgment on plaintiffs second claim for relief, which alleges a statutory right to inspect and copy corporate records under ORS chapter 60. Plaintiff alleges that he “sent a statutory demand, pursuant to ORS 60.774, to inspect and copy designated corporate records.” ORS 60.774(1) provides that “a shareholder of a corporation is entitled to inspect and copy, during regular business hours at the corporation’s principal office, any of the records of the corporation described in ORS 60.771(5)” so long as the shareholder gives the corporation sufficient written notice of the shareholder’s demand. In the event that the corporation refuses to allow such an inspection, ORS 60.781 provides a remedy: