YEOMAN v. PUBLIC SAFETY CENTER, INC., 241 Or. App. 255 (2011)
[…] F D Publishing Co., Inc., 160 Or. App. 582, 982 P.2d 556
(1999). Defendant takes the position that, in the context of a services arrangement like the one Anita and defendant purportedly entered into, more is required than an agreement to make someone a shareholder. Rather, defendant argues, a corporation must actually issue the shares, through a process that involves certain corporate formalities — for example, the

Page 261

board of directors approving the consideration received for the shares. ORS 60.147(3) (“Before the corporation issues shares, the board of directors must determine that the consideration received or to be received for shares to be issued is adequate. * * * A record of action by the board of directors authorizing the issuance of shares for a specified consideration may be relied upon in concluding that shares are validly issued, fully paid and nonassessable.”). According to defendant, there is no evidence whatsoever that any of those formalities occurred here.