YEOMAN v. PUBLIC SAFETY CENTER, INC., 241 Or. App. 255 (2011)
[…] The primary question on appeal reduces to how a corporation transfers ownership of “shares” — “the units into which the proprietary interest in a corporation are divided.” ORS 60.001(8).[4] Under ORS 60.144, the initial purchase of shares of a corporation is accomplished through a “subscription” for shares, either before or after incorporation. “A subscription agreement entered into after incorporation is a contract between the subscriber and the corporation subject to ORS 60.147.” ORS 60.144(5) (emphasis added).

ORS 60.147, in turn, provides:

“(1) The powers granted in this section to the board of directors may be reserved to the shareholders by the articles of incorporation.
“(2) The board of directors may authorize shares to be issued for consideration consisting of any tangible or intangible property or benefit to the corporation, including cash, promissory notes, services performed, contracts for services to be performed or other securities of the corporation.
“(3) Before the corporation issues shares, the board of directors must determine that the consideration received or

Page 262

to be received for shares to be issued is adequate. That determination by the board of directors is conclusive insofar as the adequacy of consideration for the issuance of shares relates to whether the shares are validly issued, fully paid and nonassessable. A record of action by the board of directors authorizing the issuance of shares for a specified consideration may be relied upon in concluding that shares are validly issued, fully paid and nonassessable.
“(4) When the corporation receives the consideration for which the board of directors authorized the issuance of shares, the shares issued therefor are fully paid and nonassessable.