YEOMAN v. PUBLIC SAFETY CENTER, INC., 241 Or. App. 255 (2011)
[…] ORS 60.774(1) provides that “a shareholder of a corporation is entitled to inspect and copy, during regular business hours at the corporation’s principal office, any of the records of the corporation described in ORS 60.771(5)” so long as the shareholder gives the corporation sufficient written notice of the shareholder’s demand. In the event that the corporation refuses to allow such an inspection, ORS 60.781 provides a remedy:

“If a corporation does not allow a shareholder who complies with ORS 60.774(1) to inspect and copy any records required by that subsection to be available for inspection, the circuit court of the county where the corporation’s principal office is located, or, if the principal office is not in this state, where its registered office is or was last located, may summarily order inspection and copying of the records demanded at the corporation’s expense upon application of the shareholder.”

ORS 60.781(1).

As previously discussed, the term “shareholder” is defined for purposes of ORS chapter 60 as “the person in whose names shares are registered in the records of a corporation or the beneficial owner of shares to the extent of the

Page 267