YEAGER v. PROVIDENCE HEALTH SYSTEM OREGON, 195 Or. App. 134 (2004)
[…] She asserts that OFLA provides a remedy for a person who invokes its provisions — even if the person invoking those protections ultimately is determined not to be entitled to them. Plaintiff argues that her second claim should not have been dismissed because her first claim

Page 138

was adequately pleaded and that, even if her first claim failed because OFLA provides no remedy, her second claim was sufficient.[1]

We begin by addressing whether OFLA itself provides a remedy for an employee who has been discharged for pursuing her rights under the act. ORS 659A.885(1) provides, in part, that “[a]ny individual claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful practice specified in subsection (2) of this section may file a civil action in circuit court.” ORS 659A.885(2), in turn, provides that “[a]n action may be brought under subsection (1) of this section for the following unlawful practices,” and lists a number of statutes in chapter 659A, including ORS 659A.150 to 659A.186, the statutes that comprise OFLA. Those provisions establish that an