YEAGER v. PROVIDENCE HEALTH SYSTEM OREGON, 195 Or. App. 134 (2004)
[…] Babick v. Oregon Arena Corp., 333 Or 401, 407, 40 P3d 1059 (2002). In determining whether the job-related right reflects an important public policy, we look to constitutional and statutory provisions, as well as to the case law of this and other jurisdictions. Cf. Dunwoody v. Handskill Corp., 185 Or App 605, 616, 60 P3d 1135 (2003) (stating that principle regarding the related “public duty” exception to the general at-will discharge rule).

We need not look far to find the relevant public policy here. ORS 659A.186(2) provides that OFLA “shall be construed to the extent possible in a manner that is consistent with any similar provisions of the federal Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993” (FMLA). FMLA includes a preamble that emphasizes the importance of family leave:

Page 141

“It is the purpose of this Act —