YEAGER v. PROVIDENCE HEALTH SYSTEM OREGON, 195 Or. App. 134 (2004)
[…] Yet, as defendant points out, no statutory provision within OFLA makes it an “unlawful practice” to discharge an employee in retaliation for exercising OFLA rights. According to defendant, only the denial of leave is an unlawful practice. See ORS 659A.183 (“A covered employer who denies family leave to an eligible employee in the manner required by ORS 659A.150 to 659A.186 commits an unlawful employment practice.”). Thus, defendant concludes, the legislature did not provide a civil action for retaliatory discharge under OFLA.

But other statutes and an administrative rule suggest otherwise. ORS 659A.001(12) defines “unlawful practice” for purposes of OFLA to include “a practice that violates a rule
adopted by the commissioner for the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter.” (Emphasis added.) The Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries (BOLI) has promulgated such a rule. OAR 839-009-0320(3) provides: