WRIGHT v. STATE, 223 Or. App. 357 (2008)
[…] We decline to address that argument. See ORAP 5.45(1) (claimed error must be preserved in trial court and assigned as error in opening brief to be considered on appeal). Plaintiff stated in her memorandum in support of her motion for summary judgment that the policy provision set out above is consistent with ORS 742.504(12)(a). In addition, she did not argue in her appellate brief that the two provisions are substantively different.
[7] We refer to the version of ORS 12.160 in effect when plaintiff filed her complaint. Effective January 1, 2007, ORS 12.160 provides, in part:

“(1) Subject to subsection (2) of this section, if a person is entitled to bring an action that is subject to the statutes of limitation prescribed by ORS 12.010
to 12.050, 12.070 to 12.250 or 12.276, and at the time the cause of action accrues the person is a child who is younger than 18 years of age, the statute of limitation for commencing the action is tolled for so long as the person is younger than 18 years of age.”

[8] As originally enacted, ORS 742.504(12)(a) included three alternate ways in which a UIM claim could accrue. Those three alternatives were substantively equivalent to the methods specified in ORS 742.504(12)(a)(A), (B), and (D).