WRIGHT v. STATE, 223 Or. App. 357 (2008)
[…] Nor did we say that an insurer can waive only conditions of forfeiture. Rather, an insurer can waive limitations, other than conditions of forfeiture, so long as they are not conditions of coverage[12] — and, here, there is no suggestion that the two-year limitation is a condition of coverage.[13]
Herman v. Valley Ins. Co., 145 Or App 124, 928 P2d 985 (1996), rev den, 325 Or 438 (1997), highlights the flaws in defendant’s reasoning Herman involved a provision analogous to ORS 742.504(12)(a), ORS 742.240, which requires that a fire insurance policy contain the following provision:

Page 370

“No suit or action on this policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law or equity unless all the requirements of this policy shall have been complied with, and unless commenced within 24 months next after inception of the loss.”