WRIGHT v. PROFESSIONAL SERVICES INDUSTRIES, INC., 153 Or. App. 102 (1998)
[…] See ORS 36.400
(describing mandatory arbitration). Plaintiff requested a tria de novo. ORS 36.425(2)(a). The trial court entered summary judgment for defendant and awarded attorney fees to defendant. On appeal, plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in entering summary judgment for defendant and in awarding attorney fees to defendant. We affirm, writing to address only plaintiff’s contentions regarding the trial court’s award of attorney fees.

Plaintiff contends that, because this is an action to recover unpaid wages, an award of attorney fees to defendant is prohibited by ORS 652.200. That statute provides, in relevant part:

“In any action for the collection of wages, * * * the court shall upon entering judgment for the plaintiff, include in such judgment, in addition to the costs and disbursements otherwise prescribed by statute, a reasonable sum for attorney fees at trial and on appeal for prosecuting said action, unless it appears that the employee has willfully violated the contract of employment.”

ORS 652.200(2). Plaintiff notes that the statute has been construed to permit attorney fees only to prevailing employees, pursuant to a legislative policy decision that employees are at an economic disadvantage in seeking legal redress for their wage claims. Kling v. Exxon Corp., 74 Or.