WRIGHT v. ASSOC. FINANCIAL SERVICES, 59 Or. App. 688 (1982)
[…] ORS 86.760. Although defendant notified plaintiffs of this option, they declined to exercise it. They therefore have lost their opportunity to protect their equity in the property.

Affirmed.

[1] See Lent v. Towery, 271 Or. 41, 530 P.2d 77 (1975) (seller who accepted first payment late still entitled to prompt payment) Zerkel v. Lindsey, 270 Or. 517, 528 P.2d 1041 (1974) (seller did not waive “time of the essence” clause by accepting one late payment).
[2] ORS 86.790 provides in relevant part:

“(1) Except as provided in ORS 713.012, the trustee of a trust deed under ORS 86.705 to 86.795 shall not be required to comply with the provisions of ORS chapters 707 and 709 and shall be:

“(a) An attorney who is an active member of the Oregon State Bar;

“* * * * *.”

Page 697