WORMAN v. COLUMBIA COUNTY, 223 Or. App. 223 (2008)
[…] On the facts of this case, no reasonable juror could conclude that a county employee who intentionally and maliciously sprays herbicide onto private property is acting “for a public use.” Nor could a reasonable juror

Page 237

conclude that such an intentional act is a “natural and ordinary consequence” of the county’s spray program. For that reason and the others stated above, we agree with the trial court’s ruling that plaintiffs failed to state a claim for inverse condemnation, because the alleged government acts were not “for public use” as required by Article I, section 18.

We turn, finally, to the trial court’s conclusion that plaintiffs failed to state a claim for timber trespass under ORS 105.810. ORS 105.810(1) provides, in part:

“[W]henever any person, without lawful authority, willfully injures or severs from the land of another any produce thereof or cuts down, girdles or otherwise injures or carries off any tree, timber or shrub on the land of another person * * *, in an action by such person * * * against the person committing such trespasses if judgment is given for the plaintiff, it shall be given for treble the amount of damages claimed, or assessed for the trespass. In any such action, upon plaintiff’s proof of ownership of the premises and the commission by the defendant of any of the acts mentioned in this section, it is prima facie evidence that the acts were committed by the defendant willfully, intentionally and without plaintiff’s consent.”

(Emphasis added.)

Plaintiffs’ claim for timber trespass alleges that the county’s employee willfully injured their trees — allegations that state a claim for timber trespass under the plain language of ORS 105.810(1). Nonetheless, the county argued below that two Supreme Court cases, Meyer v.