WATERWATCH OF OREGON, INC., Petitioner, v. OREGON WATER RESOURCES COMMISSION, Respondent.
[…] With him on the brief was Johnson Kloos, Eugene.

John T. Bagg, Assistant Attorney General, Salem, argued the cause for respondent. With him on the brief were Dave Frohnmayer, Attorney General, and Virginia L. Linder, Solicitor General, Salem.

Before Richardson, Presiding Judge, Joseph, Chief Judge, and Deits, Judge.

Page 605

RICHARDSON, P.J.

Rule held valid.

Page 606

RICHARDSON, P.J.

Petitioner brings this proceeding under ORS 183.400 and contends that the Water Resources Commission’s Umatilla River Basin Program, codified at OAR 690-80-070,[1] conflicts with ORS 536.300 (2) and, therefore, exceeds the commission’s statutory authority. We hold that the rule is valid.

ORS 536.300 (2) provides:

“Based upon said studies [required by ORS 536.300 (1)] and after an opportunity to be heard has been given to all other state agencies which may be concerned, the commission shall progressively formulate an integrated, coordinated program for the use and control of all the water resources of this state and issue statements thereof.”

Petitioner contends that the commission “exceeded its statutory authority by adopting a basin program without first having in place `an integrated coordinated program for the use and control of all the water resources of this state.'”