537 P.2d 542
[…] Page 401
the bonds are to be repaid solely from the revenues of the housing projects, rather than taxation.[1]
The Act provides for the creation of a capital reserve account within the Housing Finance Fund equal to the maximum annual debt service on the bonds. The controversy has arisen as to the constitutionality of a former section of the Housing Finance Fund Act that provided for the replenishment of any deficiency in the reserve account. This section is referred to by counsel as the “moral make-up” clause.
As enacted in 1973, ORS 456.720 (5) provided:
“In order to assure the continual operation and maintenance of the capital reserve account in the Housing Finance Fund and to carry out ORS 456.615 to 456.720, if the amount of money on deposit in the capital reserve account in any year is less than the debt service reserves described in subsection (1) of ORS 456.655, the administrator shall certify to the Governor the amount of such deficiency as required to restore the account to its required debt service reserves. Upon receipt of the certification of the amount of the deficiency, the Governor shall include in his next budget request to the Legislative Assembly the amount certified by the administrator. The amount so certified by the administrator shall be
Page 402
appropriated by the Legislative Assembly and paid to the division during the then current fiscal year for deposit in the capital reserve account.” (Emphasis added.)
In Gibson v. Smith, 20 Or. App. 264, 531 P.2d 724 (1975), the Court of Appeals held ORS 456.720 (5) unconstitutional on the ground that it violated Article XI, § 7 of the Constitution of Oregon by creating a debt in excess of $50,000.[2]