537 P.2d 536
[…] The plaintiff contends that the “action was started before the person’s conviction” and therefore plaintiff is not precluded from maintaining his action.
The issue of whether plaintiff’s action is barred by ORS 137.240 turns upon whether plaintiff was “convicted” before a judgment on the criminal charges had been entered. The definition of “conviction” as it relates to the effect of a felony conviction on an individual’s civil rights is contained in ORS 137.230:
“As used in ORS 137.230 to 137.260, `conviction’ or `convicted’ means an adjudication of guilt upon a verdict or finding entered in a criminal proceeding in a court of competent jurisdiction.”
It is clear that the statute contemplates, first, a finding of guilt by a jury verdict or a finding by the court without a jury and, second, an “adjudication” based upon such finding. To “adjudge” is defined as “to pass on judicially, to decide, settle, or decree, or to sentence or condemn.”