TORRES v. DEPT. OF REVENUE, TC-MD 070855C (Or.Tax 4-16-2008)
[…] DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, State of Oregon, Defendant.

TC-MD 070855C.In the Oregon Tax Court. Magistrate Division, Income Tax.
April 16, 2008.

DECISION OF DISMISSAL
DAN ROBINSON, Magistrate.

This matter is before the court on Defendant’s motion to dismiss (motion) on the ground that Plaintiffs failed to appeal within 90 days of the assessment notice, as required by ORS 305.280(2).

Defendant’s Answer stated that the assessment notice was mailed to Plaintiffs on June 26, 2007. The Complaint was filed on December 7, 2007. This interval is longer than the 90 days required by ORS 305.280(2), [1] which provides:

“An appeal under ORS 323.416 or 323.623 or from any notice of assessment or refund denial issued by the Department of Revenue with respect to a tax imposed under ORS chapter 118, 308, 308A, 310, 314, 316, 317, 318, 321 or this chapter, or collected pursuant to ORS 305.620, shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the notice. An appeal from a proposed adjustment under ORS 305.270 shall be filed within 90 days after the date the notice of adjustment is final.”

The court is not aware of any circumstances that extend the statutory limit of 90 days.[2] Defendant’s motion is granted. Now, therefore,

Page 2

IT IS THE DECISION OF THIS COURT that Defendant’s motion to dismiss is allowed; and,