TEAGUE v. BOARD OF PAROLE, 105 Or. App. 1 (1991)
[…] Before Richardson, Presiding Judge, and Newman and Deits, Judges.

RICHARDSON, P.J.

Affirmed.

Page 2

[EDITORS’ NOTE: THIS PAGE IS BLANK.]

Page 3

RICHARDSON, P.J.

Petitioner seeks review of an order of the Board of Parole that set his parole consideration date at 15 years after he began his sentence. We affirm.

Petitioner was convicted of manslaughter in the first degree and sentenced to 30 years imprisonment as a dangerous offender, ORS 161.725, with a 15-year minimum sentence, pursuant to ORS 144.110. ORS 144.228 provides, in part:

“(1)(a) Within six months after commitment to the custody of the Department of Corrections of any person sentenced under ORS 161.725 and 161.735 as a dangerous offender, the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision shall set a date for a parole consideration hearing instead of an initial release date as otherwise required under ORS 144.120 and 144.125. The parole consideration hearing date shall be the earliest time the prisoner is eligible for parole under the board’s rules.”

Under that statute, the Board sets a parole consideration date for a person sentenced as a dangerous offender, rather than an initial release date, which would otherwise have been set under ORS 144.120. In Meriweather v. Board of Parole, 307 Or. 509, 510, 770 P.2d 593 (1989), the court said: