503 P.2d 1254
[…] “(2) * * * ‘[I]nduced’ means that the actor did not contemplate and would not otherwise have engaged in the proscribed conduct. Merely affording * * * opportunity to commit * * * [is] not * * * entrapment.” ORS 161.275.
Defendant offered no evidence, but through the metropolitan public defender, demanded a jury instruction that the state was required to disprove entrapment. The defender urged that the written notice of intent raised the defense and thereafter there was no need of evidence in support of it in order to submit it to the jury, citing ORS 161.055:
“(1) When a ‘defense,’ other than an ‘affirmative defense’ as defined in subsection (2) * * * is raised at trial, the state has the burden of disproving * * *.
“* * * * *
Page 23
“(3) The state is not required to negate * * * [under] subsection (1) * * * unless it is raised by the defendant. ‘Raised by the defendant’ means either notice in writing to the state before commencement of trial * * *.”
The trial court ruled that unless some evidence in support of the defense were offered, no instruction should be given, and refused the demand.