STATE v. PETTIGREW, 185 Or. App. 313 (2002)
[…] The trial court properly calculated Measure 11 sentences for the remaining offenses. However, the trial court also concluded that defendant should not be eligible for early release or sentence reduction on any of his convictions, pursuant to ORS 137.750.[1]

ORS 137.750 applies only to crimes that were committed on or after December 5, 1996. State v. Woods, 165 Or. App. 551,

Page 316

553, 997 P.2d 275 (2000). While Measure 11 contains limitations on early release that are similar to those found in ORS 137.750, no statutory basis exists for declaring defendant ineligible for “any form of temporary leave from custody, reduction in sentence, work release, alternative incarceration program or program of conditional or supervised release authorized by law for which the defendant is otherwise eligible,” ORS 137.750, with respect to his convictions that are not governed by Measure 11.

Reversed and remanded for resentencing; otherwise affirmed.

[1] ORS 137.750(1) provides, in part, that a court, upon sentencing a defendant to a term of incarceration, may declare a defendant ineligible for “any form of temporary leave from custody, reduction in sentence, work release, alternative incarceration program or program of conditional or supervised release authorized by law for which the defendant is otherwise eligible,” if the court makes certain findings.

Page 317

jdjungle

Share
Published by
jdjungle
Tags: 59 P.3d 594

Recent Posts

STATE v. MCCARTHY, 501 P.3d 478 (2021)

501 P.3d 478 (2021)369 Or. 129 STATE of Oregon, Respondent on Review, v. Charles Steven…

8 months ago

STATE EX REL. S.M. v.