821 P.2d 431
[…] (Citations omitted.)
When a particular statute can be violated in alternative ways, we look at the combination of elements that make up the crimes of which the defendant was convicted. State v. Mezick, 109 Or. App. 563, 565, 820 P.2d 849 (1991).
Defendant was convicted of forgery under ORS 165.007(a) and ORS 165.013(1)(c), which require proof that the accused falsely made, completed or altered a written instrument.[2] That element is not required for proof of fraudulent use of a credit card under the statute that defines the
Page 99
crime of which defendant was convicted. ORS 165.055(1)(a). That statute requires proof that the defendant “use[d] a credit card for the purpose of obtaining property or services,”[3] an element that is not required by the forgery statutes.
Because each offense requires proof of an element that the other does not, they cannot be merged. The trial court did not err.
Affirmed.