STATE v. McEWEN, 24 Or. App. 647 (1976)
[…] Defendant contends that the trial court did not consider the evidence of voluntary intoxication to “negative” the culpability “element” of the crime charged.

ORS 161.095(1) provides:

“(1) The minimal requirement for criminal liability is the performance by a person of conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act which he is capable of performing.” (Emphasis supplied.)

The gravamen of the offense with which defendant is charged was his “omission to perform” the act of returning to custody. That meets the minimal requirement of ORS 161.095(1).

ORS 161.125(1) on which defendant relies provides:

“(1) Drug use, dependence on drugs or voluntary intoxication shall not, as such, constitute a defense to a criminal charge, but in any prosecution for an offense, evidence that the defendant used drugs, or was dependent

Page 650

on drugs, or was intoxicated may be offered by the defendant whenever it is relevant to negative an element of the crime charged.” (Emphasis supplied.)

In the instant case the trial judge stated in pertinent part:

“THE COURT: Well, considering the evidence then that has been produced by way of stipulation, and with an awareness that voluntary intoxication is not a defense, Mr.