STATE v. McEWEN, 24 Or. App. 647 (1976)
[…] According to the stipulated facts, he failed to return from a work assignment and was apprehended four days days later in British Columbia. There was evidence that the defendant was intoxicated on the day he failed to return to the Center. Defendant’s only recollection of that day was waking up in the back seat of a car in Vancouver, Washington after which he went to a tavern and began to drink.

Defendant contends that the trial court did not consider the evidence of voluntary intoxication to “negative” the culpability “element” of the crime charged.

ORS 161.095(1) provides:

“(1) The minimal requirement for criminal liability is the performance by a person of conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act which he is capable of performing.” (Emphasis supplied.)

The gravamen of the offense with which defendant is charged was his “omission to perform” the act of returning to custody. That meets the minimal requirement of ORS 161.095(1).

ORS 161.125(1) on which defendant relies provides: