STATE v. McEWEN, 24 Or. App. 647 (1976)
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

The court was correct in stating that “voluntary intoxication is not a defense” to the offense charged.

We interpret the court’s language simply as a statement that voluntary intoxication in any degree is not automatically a complete defense to a criminal charge.

The trial court did not say that voluntary intoxication, regardless of degree, can never “negative” an “element of the crime charged.” ORS 161.125(1).

We find no error.

Affirmed.

[1] ORS 162.155 provides:

“(1) A person commits the crime of escape in the second degree if:
“(a) He uses or threatens to use physical force escaping from custody; or
“(b) Having been convicted or found guilty of a felony, he escapes from custody imposed as a result thereof; or

“(c) He escapes from a correctional facility.

“(2) Escape in the second degree is a Class C felony.”

Page 651

jdjungle

Share
Published by
jdjungle

Recent Posts

STATE v. MCCARTHY, 501 P.3d 478 (2021)

501 P.3d 478 (2021)369 Or. 129 STATE of Oregon, Respondent on Review, v. Charles Steven…

9 months ago

STATE EX REL. S.M. v. A.S., 196 P.3d 26 (2008)