STATE OF OREGON, Respondent, v. MICHAEL ROBERT GRUVER, Appellant.
[…] Page 129

the State Court Administrator. We therefore agree with the state that our cases under the previous version of ORS 161.665(1), in which we accepted its concessions that sentencing courts are limited to ordering only the amount the appointed attorney actually received as compensation, are not binding.

The trial court did not err in ordering defendant to pay $400 as reimbursement for his court-appointed attorney rather than the $310 his attorney was paid under the contract with the state.

Affirmed.

[1] The previous version of ORS 161.665(1) provided, in part:

“The court, only in the case of a defendant for whom it enters a judgment of conviction, may include in its sentence thereunder a provision that the convicted defendant shall pay as costs those expenses specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant. Costs include the compensation of counsel appointed pursuant to ORS 135.045 or 135.050 and expenses approved under ORS 135.055.”

Page 130

Tagged: