STATE OF OREGON, Respondent, v. MICHAEL ROBERT GRUVER, Appellant.
[…] Although he does not dispute that $400 is a reasonable attorney fee in this case, he contends that we have repeatedly accepted the state’s concession that a sentencing court may not impose fees that exceed the amount that a defendant’s court-appointed counsel was paid. See, e.g., State v. Guzek, 89 Or. App. 567, 749 P.2d 618 (1988). The state responds that the trial court did not err,

Page 127

because $400 was a reasonable attorney fee and, as amended by the legislature in 1991, ORS 161.665(1) allows the court to assess costs based on a “reasonable attorney fee.”[1]

ORS 161.665(1) provides, in part:

“The court, only in the case of a defendant for whom it enters a judgment of conviction, may include in its sentence thereunder a provision that the convicted defendant shall pay as costs expenses specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant. Costs include a reasonable attorney fee for counsel appointed pursuant to ORS 135.045 or 135.050 and a reasonable amount for expenses approved under ORS 135.055. A reasonable attorney fee is presumed to be a reasonable number of hours at the hourly rate authorized by the State Court Administrator under ORS 151.430.” (Emphasis supplied.)

The legal question is whether that statute permits the sentencing court to award “a reasonable attorney fee” for appointed counsel, or whether the court is limited to ordering only the amount the appointed counsel actually received as compensation for the case.

By its terms, ORS 161.665(1) allows the court to require a convicted defendant to pay, as costs, “expenses specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant.” Costs include “a reasonable attorney fee” for appointed counsel, which is “presumed to be a reasonable number of hours at the hourly rate authorized by the State Court Administrator.” Costs also include a “reasonable amount for expenses approved under ORS 135.055,” which includes expenses incurred for investigation, preparation and presentation of the case.