SMEJKAL v. RICE, 283 Or. 133 (1978)
[…] The trial court was entitled to believe the testimony of that witness. The trial court also was not required to believe the testimony of plaintiff himself, much as plaintiff may believe that his testimony was more credible.

The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

[1] ORS 105.810 provides:

“Except as provided in ORS 477.090, whenever any person without lawful authority, wilfully injures or severs from the land of another any produce thereof or cuts down, girdles or otherwise injures or carries off any tree, timber or shrub on the land of another person, or of the state, county, United States or any public corporation, or on the street or highway in front of any person’s house, or in any village, town or city lot, or cultivated grounds, or on the common or public grounds of any village, town or city, or on the street or highway in front thereof, in an action by such person, village, town, city, the United States, state, county, or public corporation, against the person committing such trespasses if judgment is given for the plaintiff, it shall be given for treble the amount of damages claimed, or assessed for the trespass, in any such action, upon plaintiff’s proof of his ownership of the premises and the commission by the defendant of any of the acts mentioned in this section, it is prima facie evidence that the acts were committed by the defendant wilfully, intentionally and without plaintiff’s consent.”

[2] For the decision by this court in a previous related case, see Smejkal v. Rice, 273 Or. 687, 543 P.2d 271 (1975).
[3] See Hawkins v. Teeples and Thatcher, Inc., 267 Or. 151, 157, 515 P.2d 927 (1973), and Community Bank v. Vassil, 280 Or. 139, 145, 570 P.2d 66 (1977).

Page 137

jdjungle