SANDOVAL v. CRYSTAL PINE, 118 Or. App. 640 (1993)
[…] In essence, it permits an insurer or self-insured employer to “suspend” the payment of TTD until such verification is obtained. However, the suspension of benefits pursuant to ORS 656.262(4)(b) does not terminate claimant’s entitlement to TTD under ORS 656.268. To read ORS 656.262(4)(b) as claimant suggests would read it out of existence. We hold that the Board was correct when it held that TTD was not due and payable after November 5, 1990.

Affirmed.

[1] ORS 656.268(3) provides:

“Temporary total disability benefits shall continue until whichever of the following events first occurs:
“(a) The worker returns to regular or modified employment;
“(b) The attending physician gives the worker a written release to return to regular employment; or
“(c) The attending physician gives the worker a written release to return to modified employment, such employment is offered in writing to the worker and the worker fails to begin such employment.”

[2] ORS 656.262(4) provides:

“(a) The first installment of compensation shall be paid no later than the 14th day after the subject employer has notice or knowledge of the claim.