ROE v. PIERCE, 313 Or. 228 (1992)
[…] In this case, no decree of final distribution under ORS 116.113
(4) has been entered, and none of the substitutes in ORS 19.010
(2) has been established.[5] We do not have jurisdiction to review the merits of this case. The appeal must be dismissed for want of appellate jurisdiction. Meyer v. Joseph, 295 Or. 588, 590, 668 P.2d 1228 (1983).

The decision of the Court of Appeals is vacated. The case is remanded to the Court of Appeals with instructions to dismiss the appeal.

[1] Specifically, the parties submitted the matter to a reference judge under ORS 3.305.
[2] ORS 30.040 provides:

“Except when all beneficiaries otherwise agree, if settlement, with or without action, is effected and there is more than one beneficiary, the amount to be distributed to each beneficiary as recovery for loss described in ORS 30.020
(2)(d) shall be apportioned by the probate court to each beneficiary in accordance with the beneficiary’s loss.”

ORS 30.020 (2)(d) provides that damages under the wrongful death statute may be awarded in an amount which: