ROE v. PIERCE, 313 Or. 228 (1992)
[…] (2)(d) shall be apportioned by the probate court to each beneficiary in accordance with the beneficiary’s loss.”

ORS 30.020 (2)(d) provides that damages under the wrongful death statute may be awarded in an amount which:

“Justly, fairly and reasonably compensates the decedent’s spouse, children, stepchildren, stepparents and parents for pecuniary loss and for loss of the society, companionship and services of the decedent * * *.”

[3] ORS 30.050 provides:

“Except when all beneficiaries otherwise agree, if the action described in ORS 30.020 is brought, and a judgment for the plaintiff is given, and there is more than one beneficiary, the amount to be distributed to each beneficiary as recovery for loss described in ORS 30.020 (2)(d) shall be apportioned by the probate court to each beneficiary in accordance with the beneficiary’s loss.”

The text of ORS 30.020 (2)(d) is set out supra, note 2.