TC-MD 100582D.In the Oregon Tax Court. Magistrate Division, Property Tax.
[…] She testified that she plans to thin the trees. Weed testified that the subject property does not have a river view, but there is a stream running through the subject property.
II. ANALYSIS
The issue before the court is the 2009-10 real market value of Plaintiff’s property. “Real market value is the standard used throughout the ad valorem statutes except for special assessments.”Richardson v. Clackamas County Assessor, TC-MD No 020869D, WL 21263620 at *2 (Mar 26, 2003) (citing Gangle v. Dept. of Rev., 13 OTR 343, 345 (1995)). Real market value is defined in ORS 308.205(1), [2] which reads:
“Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm’s-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year.”
Page 4
There are three approaches of valuation (cost, income, and comparable sales) that must be considered in determining the real market value of a property even if one of the approaches is found to not be applicable. See ORS 308.205(2) and OAR 150-308.205-(A)(2).