MASON v. OSCI, 34 Or. App. 329 (1978)
[…] “Section 16. Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed. Cruel and unusual punishments shall not be inflicted, but all penalties shall be proportioned to the offense. In all criminal cases whatever, the jury shall have the right to determine the law, and the facts under the direction of the Court as to the law, and the right of the new trial, as in civil cases.”

[4] “Extra” good time is good time earned by an inmate for voluntary activity. ORS 421.120(1)(c)-(e). It is earned in addition to the good time which an inmate automatically accumulates if he avoids significant disciplinary problems. See
ORS 421.120(1a) and (1b).
[5] “The Corrections Division shall develop pursuant to the rulemaking provisions of ORS chapter 183 a uniform procedure for granting, retracting and restoring deductions allowed in paragraphs (a) to (g) of this subsection.”

Page 335

jdjungle

Share
Published by
jdjungle
Tags: 578 P.2d 808

Recent Posts

STATE v. MCCARTHY, 501 P.3d 478 (2021)

501 P.3d 478 (2021)369 Or. 129 STATE of Oregon, Respondent on Review, v. Charles Steven…

9 months ago

STATE EX REL. S.M. v.