JAVIER LUNA, Plaintiff, v. DESCHUTES COUNTY ASSESSOR, Defendant.
[…] II. ANALYSIS
Plaintiff and his representative Luna have limited knowledge of the nuances of Oregon’s system of property assessment and taxation. Although the court gave Luna an overview of the relevant laws during the April 13, 2010, proceeding, the court will reiterate the pertinent aspects in this decision for Plaintiff’s review and consideration.[1]

In Oregon, a reduction in property taxes is achieved by obtaining a reduction in value. The method by which that is accomplished begins with an appeal to BOPTA before December 31 of the “assessment year.” ORS 309.026(2)[2] (authorizing BOPTA to hear petitions for value reduction requests) and ORS 309.100(2) (providing for an appeal “following the date the tax statements are mailed for the current tax year and ending December 31”). A taxpayer unhappy with the BOPTA decision can appeal to this court within 30 days of the date the BOPTA order is mailed.