740 P.2d 1220
[…] Page 724
The fourth claim is that Beesley breached his fiduciary duty as personal representative, because he did not name plaintiffs in his petition for appointment, ORS 113.035, or give them the statutory notice that ORS 113.145 requires.[4] Plaintiffs allege that, as a result of Beesley’s breaches of duty, they lost the opportunity to contest the will, that a contest would have been successful and that they suffered substantial damages, including amounts that they would have received as intestate shares of the estate. They also claim punitive damages and attorney fees.
ORS 116.213 provides:
“Upon the filing of receipts or other evidence satisfactory to the court that distribution has been made as ordered in the final decree, the court shall enter an order of discharge. The discharge so entered operates as a release of the personal representative from further duties and as a bar to any action against the personal representative and the surety of the personal representative. The court may, in its discretion and upon such terms as may be just, within one year after entry of the order of discharge, permit an action to be brought against the personal representative and the surety of the personal representative if the order of discharge was taken through fraud or misrepresentation of the personal representative or the surety of the personal representative or through the mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect of the claimant.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Plaintiffs do not allege expressly that the court entered an order of discharge as to Beesley in the companion case.