740 P.2d 1220
[…] Plaintiffs do not assign as error that the trial court took that judicial notice. Furthermore, plaintiffs state in their brief here that a final account of the estate was filed, that the estate was distributed to Curran and closed and that the court entered orders of discharge of Safeco and USFG.[6]
The order discharging Beesley operates to release him from further duties and bars any action against him, unless the court exercises its discretion to allow it under the circumstances provided in ORS 116.213. In plaintiffs’ fourth claim against Beesley, therefore, they have to have alleged facts that show that “the order of discharge was taken through fraud or misrepresentation of the personal representative or his surety, or through the mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect of [plaintiffs].”[7] Otherwise, the court had no basis to exercise discretion. The fourth claim is insufficient, because it lacks those allegations. ORCP 21A(8).[8]