776 P.2d 879
[…] Page 632
things,[1] of the amount that they owe ASC on the contract so that they could purchase clear title to the property. ASC has foreclosed its security interest in the contract and purchased the vendor’s interest at a sheriff’s sale. The trial court held that the offset that had been allowed against the Burtons in the fraud action was not binding on ASC and that, until plaintiffs establish the sellers’ fraud in an action in which ASC is allowed to litigate that issue, plaintiffs are indebted to ASC for the entire balance due on the contract.
ORS 43.130 (2) provides:
“In other cases, the judgment, decree or order is, in respect to the matter directly determined, conclusive between the parties, their representatives and their successors in interest by title subsequent to the commencement of the action, suit or proceeding, litigating for the same thing, under the same title and in the same capacity.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Because ASC’s interest was acquired before commencement of the fraud action against the Burtons, the judgment against the Burtons was not binding on it.