844 P.2d 235
[…] American moved for partial summary judgment on the ground that it had already paid an amount that equaled the limits on Grieneeks’ policy. The court granted that motion and dismissed Farmers’ claim against American. ORCP 67B. Later, the court granted Farmers’ motion for summary judgment against Snyder.
The material facts are not in dispute. We review the court’s conclusion that American was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Tolbert v. First National Bank, 312 Or. 485, 494, 823 P.2d 965 (1991); Seeborg v. General Motors Corporation, 284 Or. 695, 699, 588 P.2d 1100 (1978). ORS 742.534(1)[1] provides:
“Every authorized motor vehicle liability insurer whose insured is or would be held legally liable for damages for injuries sustained in a motor vehicle accident by a person for whom personal injury protection benefits have been furnished by another such insurer, or for whom benefits have been furnished by an authorized health insurer, shall reimburse such other insurer for the benefits it has so furnished if