843 P.2d 914
[…] Page 242
timing of the conduct on which the insured seeks to rely. Plaintiffs contend that the rule precluding the use of estoppel to negate an express written exclusion applies only to an insurer’s conduct after the loss, not to conduct before the loss. The pertinent distinction with respect to timing in a claim of estoppel to negate an express written exclusion, however, is between conduct before and after the issuance of the policy. The legislature has expressed this distinction in a form of the parol evidence rule that applies to written contracts of insurance. ORS 742.016 (1) provides:
“Except as provided in ORS 742.043 [concerning binders of insurance], every contract of insurance shall be construed according to the terms and conditions of the policy. When the contract is made pursuant to a written application therefor, if the insurer delivers a copy of such application with the policy to the insured, thereupon such application shall become a part of the insurance policy.