393 P.2d 193
[…] Defendants rebuilt the ditch and plaintiffs brought suit to enjoin the diversion of the water.
The trial court based its decision for the plaintiffs upon the ground that the certificates of water right issued to plaintiffs, not having been contested within three months after issuance, were conclusive evidence of plaintiffs’ rights, applying ORS 537.270, which reads as follows:
“A water right certificate issued in accordance with the provisions of ORS 537.250 which, after the expiration of three months from the date it is issued, has not been contested and canceled in the manner provided in ORS 537.260, and a water right certificate, when issued under ORS 539.140, shall be conclusive evidence of the priority and extent of the appropriation therein described in any proceeding in any court or tribunal of the state, except in those cases where the rights of appropriation thereby described have been abandoned subsequent to issuance of the certificate.”
It will be noted that ORS 537.270 makes the water right certificate conclusive only if not contested “in the manner provided in ORS 537.260.” ORS 537.260 (3) provides:
“(3) Any person owning an application, permit or water right certificate subsequent in priority
Page 270