694 P.2d 965
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
This statute establishes that a county comprehensive plan, through its implementing ordinances, applies to the area within the county also within the boundaries of a new city unless, or until, the new city has provided otherwise. ORS 215.130 (2)(b) allows a newly incorporated city, by ordinance, to declare the area within its boundaries subject to the plan and implementing ordinances of the county within which the new city lies.[6] Such a declaration presumably would meet the requirement of ORS 197.175 (2), which provides:
“* * * each city and county in this state shall:
“(a) Prepare, adopt, amend and revise comprehensive plans in compliance with goals approved by the commission;
“(b) Enact land use regulations to implement their comprehensive plans; * * *.”
The narrow issue before us in this case is the effect of
Page 581