694 P.2d 965
[…] The county actions were a necessary part of the preparation of the
Page 580
Salem Area Comprehensive Plan.
Both petitioners argue that the Court of Appeals’ decision in this case leaves the mistaken impression that each city in Oregon must establish its own separate and distinct comprehensive plan. We agree with petitioners that the plan and ordinance provisions acknowledged by LCDC remain in effect in Area I until the City of Keizer provides otherwise. ORS 215.130
(2) provides:
“An ordinance designed to carry out a county comprehensive plan and a county comprehensive plan shall apply to:
“(a) The area within the county also within the boundaries of a city as a result of extending the boundaries of the city or creating a new city unless, or until the city has by ordinance or other provision provided otherwise; and
“(b) The area within the county also within the boundaries of a city if the governing body of such city adopts an ordinance declaring the area within its boundaries subject to the county’s land use planning and regulatory ordinances, officers and procedures and the county governing body consents to the conferral of jurisdiction.” (Emphasis supplied.)
This statute establishes that a county comprehensive plan, through its implementing ordinances, applies to the area within the county also within the boundaries of a new city unless, or until, the new city has provided otherwise.