GAINS v. DEPT. OF REV., 9 OTR 136 (1982)
[…] Read More

SCHMITT v. COMMISSION, 1 OTR 25 (1962)

SCHMITT v. STATE TAX COMMISSION In the Oregon Tax Court. June 14, 1962. Statutes — Construction — Meaning of language — Technical words 1. The clear and well-established meaning of the words “for the use of” is “in trust for.” Statutes — Construction — Legislative intent — Policy and purpose 2. In order to benefit […]

Read More

LAMB-WESTON, INC. v. DEPT. OF REV., 11 OTR 355 (1990)

LAMB-WESTON, INC. v. DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TC 2936In the Oregon Tax Court. April 27, 1990. Administrative law — Witnesses — Subpoenas duces tecum 1. ORS 305.190(1) allows the Department of Revenue to issue subpoenas “whenever necessary in the prosecution of any inquiries deemed necessary or proper.” Administrative law — Rules and regulations — Nature and […]

Read More

BYLUND v. DEPT. OF REV., 7 OTR 502 (1978)

KENNETH J. BYLUND v. DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE In the Oregon Tax Court.