BRENNER v. DEPT. OF REV., 9 OTR 299 (1983)
[…] WESTERN GENERATION AGENCY, an ORS Chapter 190 intergovernmental entity formed by the Eugene Water Electric Board and The Clatskanie People’s Utility District v. DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TC 3860In the Oregon Tax Court. February 13, 1997 Property taxation — Public property — Exemption 1. Property owned by a state or local governmental unit is presumed not […]

Read More

PACIFIC FIRST FEDERAL v. DEPT. OF REV., 11 OTR 96 (1988)

PACIFIC FIRST FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK v. DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TC 2719In the Oregon Tax Court. August 13, 1988. Taxation — Exemptions — Statutory provisions 1. 31 U.S.C. § 3124(a)(1) prohibits taxation of federal obligations except for “[a] nondiscriminatory franchise tax or another nonproperty tax instead of a franchise tax imposed on a corporation.” Taxation — […]

Read More

NAPIER v. LINCOLN CO. SCHOOL DIST., 4 OTR 221 (1970)