FIGUEROA v. DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, TC-MD 101283D (Or.Tax 4-12-2011)
[…] ROMAN CATHOLIC ARCHDIOCESE OF THE ARCHBISHOP OF PORTLAND IN OREGON (fka Archdiocese of Portland) v. DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TC 3561In the Oregon Tax Court. January 18, 1995. Property taxation — Exemptions — Property used for religiouspurposes 1. The relevant question in evaluating religious exemptions of living quarters is whether it is reasonably necessary for the […]
STOKES v. DEPT. OF REV., 11 OTR 56 (1988)
Hubert C. and Carole J. STOKES v. DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TC 2679In the Oregon Tax Court. July 22, 1988. Taxation — Income taxes — Provisions for assessment andcollection 1. ORS 305.265(11) provides: “Mailing of notice [of a deficiency] to the person at the person’s last-known address shall constitute the giving of notice as prescribed in […]
EST. OF McGEE v. DEPT. OF REV., 7 OTR 288 (1977)
THE ESTATE OF ETHEL LEONA McGEE v. DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE In the Oregon Tax Court. December 16, 1977. Wills — Construction — General rules — Intention of testator 1. Courts have always sought to carry out the testator’s intent, if lawful.