ROBERT HOWARD BRODMERKLE, Plaintiff, v. DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, State of Oregon, Defendant.
[…] See
ORS 305.265(11) (1999).[1] Plaintiff claims he

Page 2

timely filed the returns and did not receive the Department’s subsequent assessment notices. That challenge can be made administratively to the Department pursuant to ORS 305.820.

As for the Department’s dismissal request, ORS 305.265(10) provides that when a taxpayer fails to file a return, the Department must determine the tax according to the best information it has available and assess the tax accordingly, including imposing penalty and interest charges. ORS 305.265(10)(a). Additionally, the provisions of ORS 305.265(14), which state that assessments are final after the expiration of the appeal period provided in ORS 305.280, are inapplicable to failure to file assessments. Instead, under paragraph (b) of ORS 305.265(10)(b) (2009)[2] “the department may accept the filing of a report or return submitted by a person who has been assessed a tax under paragraph (a) of [ORS 305.265 (10)].”