419 P.2d 603
[…] The county tendered to General Insurance Company the defense of the action. The tender was refused, whereupon the county undertook the defense. Plaintiff recovered a judgment against Clark and Kelly in the amount of $5,254.90. The county filed notice of appeal on behalf of both defendants.
General posted a supersedeas bond on Clark’s behalf but did not post a bond on behalf of Kelly, claiming that its coverage did not extend to him because of ORS 204.635 (4), which reads:
“In counties having a civil service system covering deputy sheriffs, the sheriff shall not be responsible for the conduct of deputy sheriffs * * *.”
General made a motion in the trial court, after judgment was entered, to be substituted or associated as attorneys of record on behalf of Clark for the purpose of prosecuting the appeal.