ATER v. KEISLING, 312 Or. 207 (1991)
[…] ORS 188.010 (1)(c). In my view, District 59 as presently proposed in the Secretary’s Plan also fails to comply with that statutory provision.

In addition, the division of Wasco County into three parts under the Plan will of necessity place the three portions of Wasco County in more than one senatorial district. That is true because any senatorial district may only be composed of two House districts and the three parts of Wasco County are placed in three separate House districts under the Plan. ORS 188.010
(4), echoing one of the constitutional purposes found in both Article IV, section 6(1) and section 7, provides: “Two state House of Representative districts shall be wholly included within a single senatorial district.”

Page 226

Multnomah County districts can absorb more population to make up for the loss of population to Clackamas County districts that results from the correction of the United States Census Bureau’s error and still have less than the ideal population.