ATER v. KEISLING, 312 Or. 207 (1991)
[…] McCall v. Legislative Assembly, supra, 291 Or at 673 (footnote omitted); Cargo v. Paulus, supra, 291 Or at 777 (quoting McCall).

The 1986 constitutional amendment gives the court the authority found lacking under the previous version of Article IV, section 6, i.e., to review the reapportionment for compliance with statutory as well as constitutional law.

This expansion of our scope of review is significant, because all five petitions challenging the reapportionment are premised on the Secretary’s alleged failure to follow the criteria set forth in ORS 188.010 (1).[4] That statute provides:

“The Legislative Assembly or the Secretary of State, whichever is applicable, shall consider the following criteria when apportioning the state into congressional and legislative districts:
“(1) Each district, as nearly as practicable, shall:

“(a) Be contiguous;

“(b) Be of equal population;

“(c) Utilize existing geographic or political boundaries;

“(d) Not divide communities of common interest; and

“(e) Be connected by transportation links.”

Page 213

Although the scope of our review has been expanded to include ensuring compliance with statutes, e.g., ORS 188.010 (1), as well as the constitution, the nature of the court’s task remains essentially the same.