ARMSTRONG v. ROGUE FEDERAL CREDIT UNION, 328 Or. 154 (1998)
[…] Waterway Terminals Co., 298 Or. 506, 510, 693 P.2d 1290 (1985), citing Vaughn v. Pacific Northwest Bell Telephone, 289 Or. 73, 611 P.2d 218 (1980). This court has stated that

“[t]he main purpose of ORS 659.415 is to guarantee that an employer shall not discriminate against a disabled worker for exercising the worker’s rights under the Workers’ Compensation Law. This statute is but one of a set of statutes reflecting the legislature’s concern to prohibit employment

Page 163

discrimination on the basis of handicap.” Shaw v. Doyle Milling Co., 297 Or. 251, 255, 683 P.2d 82
(1984).

ORS 656.012 (2)(c) provides that one objective of the Workers’ Compensation Law is

“[t]o restore the injured worker physically and economically to a self-sufficient status in an expeditious manner and to the greatest extent practicable[.]”

Our review of the statutory text of ORS 659.415 (1), as well as the pertinent context, satisfies us that the legislature’s intent is clear and that plaintiff’s statutory construction is correct.