ARMSTRONG v. ROGUE FEDERAL CREDIT UNION, 328 Or. 154 (1998)
[…] We see no justification in the text or context of ORS 659.415 to suspend the discrimination remedy merely because the insurer has decided, in the workers’ compensation context, to assert that the injury is not compensable.

The decision of the Court of Appeals and the judgment of the circuit court are reversed, and the case is remanded to the circuit court for further proceedings.

[1] ORS 656.005 (7)(a) defines a “compensable injury” in pertinent part as:

“an accidental injury * * * arising out of and in the course of employment requiring medical services or resulting in disability or death; an injury is accidental if the result is an accident, whether or not due to accidental means[.]”

Page 164