ANDERSON v. PEDEN, 284 Or. 313 (1978)
[…] Although the ordinance in Archbishop of Oregon v. Baker
stated that schools might be erected in residential areas if the city council “approve[d] the location as not detrimental or injurious to the character or the district or to the public health, peace, or safety of the zone,” the court did not pursue the question whether compliance with this standard itself forbade discrimination among applicants, a natural construction that would obviate invalidating the ordinance on that ground.

[12] ORS 215.416 provides:

(1) When required or authorized by the ordinances, rules and regulations of a county, an owner of land may apply in writing to such persons as the governing body designates, for a permit, in the manner prescribed by the governing body.
(2) The hearings officer shall hold at least one public hearing on the application and within 90 days after receiving it deny or approve it. However, with the agreement of the county and the applicant, the proceeding on the application may be extended for a reasonable period of time, as determined by the hearings officer, but not to exceed six months from the date of the first public hearing on the application.
(3) The application shall not be approved if the proposed use of land is found to be in conflict with the comprehensive plan of the county and other applicable ordinance provisions. The approval may include such conditions as are authorized by statute or county legislation.
(4) Hearings under this section shall be held only after notice to the applicant and also notice to other persons as otherwise provided by law.
(5) Approval or denial of a permit application shall be based on standards and criteria which shall be set forth in the zoning ordinance or other appropriate ordinance or regulation of the county and which shall relate approval or denial of a permit application to the zoning ordinance and comprehensive plan for the area in which the proposed use of land would occur and to the zoning ordinance and comprehensive plan for the county as a whole.
(6) Approval or denial of a permit shall be based upon and accompanied by a brief statement that explains the criteria and standards considered relevant to the decision, states the facts relied upon in rendering the decision and explains the justification for the decision based on the criteria, standards and facts set forth.