AMFAC FOODS v. INT’L SYSTEMS, 52 Or. App. 907 (1981)
[…] The plaintiff did not claim any particular date for the contract made — what it claimed to be the contract — by Austin Company with Flodin. Defendants say the contract was made December 7. I hope I didn’t confuse you on that one.”

[4] The closest defendants came to requesting a specific instruction setting forth their legal theory with regard to the December 7 memorandum was their requested instruction that proof of the June 26 agreement was inadmissible under the parol evidence rule. Refusal to give that instruction is assigned as error and is discussed infra, at 10.
[5] ORS 72.2020 provides:

“Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented:
“(1) By course of dealing or usage of trade as provided in ORS 71.2050 or by course of performance as provided in ORS 72.2080; and
“(2) By evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.”

Page 923