ALLEN v. COUNTY OF JACKSON COUNTY, 340 Or. 146 (2006)
[…] Our recitation of the evidence offered and the issues submitted to the jury is just that — a recitation. Neither party to this litigation challenged the propriety of trying the issues that were tried — including Jackson County’s “motivation” — to a jury, and we express no opinion on that question.

[4] Plaintiffs claim to find additional support in ORS 652.610(4). While ORS 652.610(3) prohibits employers from “withhold[ing], deduct[ing] or divert[ing] any portion of an employee’s wages” except in certain circumstances, ORS 652.610(4) provides that

“[n]othing in this section shall * * * diminish or enlarge the right of any person to assert and enforce a lawful setoff or counterclaim or to attach, take, reach or apply an employee’s compensation on due legal process.”

Plaintiffs argue that “[Jackson County] did not have any offsets or counterclaims and therefore did not assert any,” and, “[w]ithout a legal basis for an offset or a counterclaim[, Jackson County] owes plaintiffs the full amount of their unpaid wages.”

Plaintiffs do not explain their logic.