AGUIAR v. J.R. SIMPLOT CO., 94 Or. App. 658 (1989)
[…] The Board issued its order on remand, as directed. It reinstated the referee’s award of attorney fees for services provided at the hearing, but declined to award additional attorney fees for services at subsequent levels of review. Claimant contends that, in its order on remand, the Board should have awarded reasonable attorney fees for each level of review through remand, pursuant to ORS 656.388 (1), which provides, in part:

“In cases in which a claimant finally prevails after remand from the Supreme Court, Court of Appeals or Board, then the referee, Board or appellate court shall approve or allow a reasonable attorney fee for services before every prior forum.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Claimant contends that he has only now “finally prevailed after remand.” In our previous opinion, we decided the merits of the substantive questions presented by claimant’s petition. We