AFSCME v. EXECUTIVE DEPT., 52 Or. App. 457 (1981)
[…] In lieu of a petition, the board on its own motion may initiate such arbitration if it deems it appropriate and in the public interest.”

[4] ORS 243.736 provides:

“It shall be unlawful for any policeman, fireman or guard at a correctional institution or mental hospital to strike or recognize a picket line of a labor organization while in the performance of official duties.”

[5] ORS 243.726(1) states, in part:

“(1) Participation in a strike shall be unlawful for any public employe who is * * * included in an appropriate bargaining unit which provides for resolution of a labor dispute by referral to final and binding arbitration; * * *.”

[6] According to ERB’s findings of fact, “both parties were aware that the arbitrator’s award could be effective for fiscal 1979-1980 only if arbitration were initiated before the fiscal year began on July 1.” See ORS 243.752.