AFSCME v. EXECUTIVE DEPT., 52 Or. App. 457 (1981)
[…] [8] ORS 243.752 provides, in pertinent part:

“A majority decision of the arbitration panel, under ORS 243.706 and 243.726, 243.736 to 243.746, if supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record, based upon the factors set forth in subsection (4) of ORS 243.746 shall be final and binding upon the parties, and may be enforced at the instance of either party or the board in the circuit court for the county in which the dispute arose. * * *”

Unfair labor practices are defined at ORS 243.672. The portions cited by AFSCME make it an unfair labor practice to:

“(f) Refuse or fail to comply with any provision of ORS 243.650 to 243.782.
“(g) Violate the provisions of any written contract with respect to employment relations including an agreement to arbitrate or to accept the terms of an arbitration award, where previously the parties have agreed to accept such awards as final and binding upon them.”

[9] The state’s answer charged the award:

(1) was repugnant to PERA because it applied a binding arbitration award to employes who were not “guards at a correctional institution;”