AFSCME v. EXECUTIVE DEPT., 52 Or. App. 457 (1981)
[…] “(2) When the procedures set forth in ORS 243.712 and 243.722, relating to mediation and factfinding of a labor dispute, have not culminated in a signed agreement between the parties who are prohibited from striking, the public employer or exclusive representative of its employes shall petition the board in writing to initiate binding arbitration. In lieu of a petition, the board on its own motion may initiate such arbitration if it deems it appropriate and in the public interest.”

[4] ORS 243.736 provides:

“It shall be unlawful for any policeman, fireman or guard at a correctional institution or mental hospital to strike or recognize a picket line of a labor organization while in the performance of official duties.”

[5] ORS 243.726(1) states, in part:

“(1) Participation in a strike shall be unlawful for any public employe who is * * * included in an appropriate bargaining unit which provides for resolution of a labor dispute by referral to final and binding arbitration; * * *.”