AFSCME v. EXECUTIVE DEPT., 52 Or. App. 457 (1981)
[…] The Personnel Division does not have the authority to approve these rates. We conclude this was the intention of the legislature in enacting ORS 243.696 and ORS 243.742. Whether or not an arbitrator may unilaterally modify a salary range for a position, we need not decide here, because the state has presented us with no figures to indicate that this is or will be the case.

Page 472

APPROVAL BY THE GOVERNOR
The state maintains “The Board erred in approving salary increases without the approval of the Governor.” ORS 240.235(2), relating to the Personnel Division’s adoption of a compensation plan, provides: “Modifications of the plan may be adopted by the division and shall be effective only when approved by the Governor.” AFSCME insists, and the state put on no evidence to the contrary, that they are not seeking to modify the plan, but are seeking only a change in individual wage rates.[19]

FAILURE OF ARBITRATOR TO FOLLOW PROCEDURE MANDATED BY ORS 243.746(3).
ORS 243.746(3) provides: