AFSCME v. EXECUTIVE DEPT., 52 Or. App. 457 (1981)
[…] Page 472

APPROVAL BY THE GOVERNOR
The state maintains “The Board erred in approving salary increases without the approval of the Governor.” ORS 240.235(2), relating to the Personnel Division’s adoption of a compensation plan, provides: “Modifications of the plan may be adopted by the division and shall be effective only when approved by the Governor.” AFSCME insists, and the state put on no evidence to the contrary, that they are not seeking to modify the plan, but are seeking only a change in individual wage rates.[19]

FAILURE OF ARBITRATOR TO FOLLOW PROCEDURE MANDATED BY ORS 243.746(3).
ORS 243.746(3) provides:

“The arbitrator shall establish dates and places of hearings. Upon the request of either party or the arbitrator, the board shall issue subpenas. The arbitrator may administer oaths and shall afford all parties full opportunity to examine and cross-examine all witnesses and to present any evidence pertinent to the dispute.”