AFSCME v. EXECUTIVE DEPT., 52 Or. App. 457 (1981)
[…] Any party or the ERB itself may initiate this arbitration. Ibid. The arbitrator, once chosen, is to conduct the hearing or hearings as provided in ORS 243.746(3):

“(3) The arbitrator shall establish dates and places of hearings. Upon the request of either party or the arbitrator the board shall issue subpenas. The arbitrator may administer oaths and shall afford all parties full opportunity to examine and cross-examine all witnesses and to present any evidence pertinent to the dispute.”

The arbitrator’s award is to be made according to certain specific criteria, as provided by ORS 243.746(4):

“(4) Where there is no agreement between the parties, or where there is an agreement but the parties have begun negotiations or discussions looking to a new agreement or amendment of the existing agreement, and wage rates or other conditions of employment under the proposed new or amended agreement are in dispute, the arbitration panel shall base its findings, opinions and order upon the following factors, as applicable:

“(a) The lawful authority of the employer.

“(b) Stipulations of the parties.