AFSCME v. EXECUTIVE DEPT., 52 Or. App. 457 (1981)
[…] Although we do not discount the importance of the supervisory function they perform, the threat of a strike by JPOs does not pose the type of immediate public danger that the statute contemplates. We affirm that portion of the ERB’s order which denies the extension of the arbitrator’s award to members of Local 191-B.[27]

Affirmed in part and modified in part.

[1] Oregon Laws 1973, ch 536.
[2] The Division has salary-setting authority pursuant to the Oregon Civil Service statutes, ORS ch 240, Oregon Laws 1945, ch 400.
[3] ORS 243.742 provides:

“(1) It is the public policy of the State of Oregon that where the right of employes to strike is by law prohibited, it is requisite to the high morale of such employes and the efficient operation of such departments to afford an alternate expeditious, effective and binding procedure for the resolution of labor disputes and to that end the provisions of ORS 240.060, 240.065, 240.080, 240.123, 243.650
to 243.782, 292.055, 341.290, 662.705, 662.715 and 662.785, providing for compulsory arbitration, shall be liberally construed.
“(2) When the procedures set forth in ORS 243.712 and 243.722, relating to mediation and factfinding of a labor dispute, have not culminated in a signed agreement between the parties who are prohibited from striking, the public employer or exclusive representative of its employes shall petition the board in writing to initiate binding arbitration. In lieu of a petition, the board on its own motion may initiate such arbitration if it deems it appropriate and in the public interest.”

[4] ORS 243.736 provides: