AFSCME v. EXECUTIVE DEPT., 52 Or. App. 457 (1981)
[…] Since, however, ERB, unlike the National Labor Relations Board, has the authority to hear claims of statutory violations and breach of contract claims as unfair labor practice complaints, ORS 243.672(1)(g), (2)(d); Brodie, Public Sector Collective Bargaining in Oregon, 54 Or L Rev 337, 339 (1975), the court’s role in our arbitration scheme should, presumably, be even more limited.
[11] AFSCME did petition ERB to seek enforcement of the award in the circuit court, but ERB deferred its enforcement request to allow the state to voluntarily comply.
[12] ORS 243.746(5) provides that:

“(5) Not more than 30 days after the conclusion of the hearings or such further additional periods to which the parties may agree, the arbitrator shall make written findings of fact and promulgate a written opinion and order upon the issues presented to him and upon the record made before him, and shall serve such findings, opinions and order upon the parties and upon the board. Service may be personal or by registered or certified mail. The findings, opinions and order shall be just and reasonable and based upon the factors prescribed in subsection (4) of this section.”

Subsection (4) of ORS 243.746 lists the following factors:

“(4) Where there is no agreement between the parties, or where there is an agreement but the parties have begun negotiations or discussions looking to a new agreement or amendment of the existing agreement, and wage rates or other conditions of employment under the proposed new or amended agreement are in dispute, the arbitration panel shall base its findings, opinions and order upon the following factors, as applicable:

“(a) The lawful authority of the employer.

“(b) Stipulations of the parties.