AETNA CASUALTY CO. v. ASCHBACHER, 107 Or. App. 494 (1991)
[…] “(b) Any mental disorder arising out of and in the course of employment and which requires medical services or results in physical or mental disability or death.
“(c) Any series of traumatic events or occurrences arising out of and in the course of employment which requires medical

Page 498

services or results in physical disability or death.” (Emphasis supplied.)

The Board concluded that the language in ORS 656.802(1)(a), “to which an employee is not ordinarily subjected or exposed other than during a period of regular actual employment,” had been the foundation for the court’s conclusion in Dethlefs v. Hyster Co., supra, 295 Or at 307, that occupational disease claims must be considered under the major contributing cause standard.