AETNA CASUALTY CO. v. ASCHBACHER, 107 Or. App. 494 (1991)
[…] It then held that, even though claimant’s underlying disease had not worsened, her claim is compensable because her work materially contributed to worsened symptoms that are disabling and require medical services.

Employer first argues that the Board erred in concluding that the 1987 amendments to the occupational disease statute require claimant only to prove that her employment was a material contributing cause of her condition, rather than the major contributing cause. Before the 1987 amendments, “occupational disease” was defined in ORS 656.802(1)(a) as

“[a]ny disease or infection arising out of and in the scope of employment, and to which an employee is not ordinarily subjected or exposed other than during a period of regular actual employment therein.”

In 1987, the definition of “occupational disease” was amended to read: