AETNA CASUALTY CO. v. ASCHBACHER, 107 Or. App. 494 (1991)
[…] There is no indication in the legislative record of any intent to change the applicability of Weller to this type of occupational disease claim. It is unlikely that the legislature would make such a significant change in the law without making a record of it.

The Board relied on the court’s reasoning in Wright v. SAIF, 289 Or. 323, 613 P.2d 755 (1980). However, Wright involved the interpretation of a different statutory scheme, and the court’s reasoning does not support the Board’s conclusion here. Wright
involved a claim under former ORS 656.802(1)(b), which related to occupational disease claims by fire fighters and defined “occupational disease” as

“[d]eath, disability or impairment of health of fire fighters * * *, caused by any disease of the lungs or respiratory tract, hypertension or cardiovascular-renal disease, and resulting from their employment as fire fighters.”

Under the fire fighter provisions of the Workers’ Compensation Law, any “condition or impairment of health” is presumed to result from a fire fighter’s employment. Former ORS 656.802(2). It was argued in Wright that, under Weller, a fire

Page 504