ABERCROMBIE v. HAYDEN CORP., 320 Or. 279 (1994)
[…] Plaintiffs maintain, on the other hand, that evidence of the asserted oral sixth extension did not contradict the deeds, because the deeds served only to remove any cloud from defendant’s title caused by the recorded memorandum of the purchase agreement and were not intended to extinguish plaintiffs’ contract rights under the purchase agreement. Thus, plaintiffs argue, the parol evidence rule did not prevent them from introducing evidence of the asserted oral sixth extension.

The parol evidence rule is defined in ORS 41.740:

“When the terms of an agreement have been reduced to writing by the parties, it is to be considered as containing all those terms, and therefore there can be, between the parties and their representatives or successors in interest, no evidence of the terms of the agreement, other than the contents of the writing, except where a mistake or imperfection of the writing is put in issue by the pleadings or where the validity

Page 286

of the agreement is the fact in dispute. However this section does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which the agreement was made, or to which it relates, as defined in ORS 42.220, or to explain an ambiguity, intrinsic or extrinsic, or to establish illegality or fraud. The term `agreement’ includes deeds and wills as well as contracts between parties.”[7]

This court has recognized that a literal reading of ORS 41.740 would “exclude any parol evidence of the terms of an agreement once that agreement has been reduced to writing by the parties.” Hatley v. Stafford, 284 Or. 523, 526 n 1, 588 P.2d 603
(1978).