ABERCROMBIE v. HAYDEN CORP., 320 Or. 279 (1994)
[…] Therefore, defendant did not preserve for purposes of appeal or review any claim of error relating to this doctrine. We do not, therefore, address the issue of merger by deed and its relationship to the parol evidence rule.

[7] ORS 42.220 provides:

“In construing an instrument, the circumstances under which it was made, including the situation of the subject and the parties, may be shown so that the judge is placed in the position of those whose language the judge is interpreting.”

[8] There are some exceptions to the parol evidence rule. For instance, ORS 41.740 provides that the parol evidence rule does not apply “where a mistake or imperfection of the writing is put in issue by the pleadings or where the validity of the agreement is the fact in dispute” and “does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which the agreement was made, or to which it relates * * * or to explain an ambiguity, intrinsic or extrinsic, or to establish illegality or fraud.”
[9] At oral argument before this court, the parties debated whether the quitclaim deeds here were “common form” quitclaim deeds subject to ORS 93.110. ORS 93.110 provides that “[a] deed of quitclaim, in the form in common use, is sufficient to pass all