ABBOTT v. DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, TC-MD 080943D (Or.Tax 11-13-2008)
[…] In response to Plaintiff’s statement that she always filed her taxes on time and paid the assessed tax, Fery explained that the penalty is only assessed after a taxpayer has remitted a second check that has been dishonored by the financial institution.

The court advised the parties that, based on the information presented and no request to submit additional information, the court would issue its decision.

II. ANALYSIS
Plaintiffs request Defendant waive the penalty “for second dishonored payment of taxes.” ORS 305.228.[1] ORS 305.228(4) provides that “[t]he department may waive all or any part of the penalty assessed under this section on a showing that there was a reasonable basis for tendering the check, draft, order or electronic funds transfer.” In its administrative rule, Defendant defines “[r]easonable basis [as] any situation in which circumstances beyond the taxpayer’s reasonable ability to control resulted in the refusal to honor the check.” OAR 150-305.228(5).[2]