1000 FRIENDS OF OREGON v. LANE COUNTY, 102 Or. App. 68 (1990)
[…] Through amendments to section 14.300(5) of its code, Lane County adopted procedures aimed at implementing ORS 197.763. 1000 Friends of Oregon (petitioner) appealed those amendments to LUBA, contending that the county provisions violate the statute in two respects. LUBA concluded that the ordinance is inconsistent with the statute in one of those ways, but not the other. The county seeks review of and petitioner cross-petitions from the respective conclusions. We affirm.

ORS 197.763 provides, as material:

“The following procedures shall govern the conduct of quasi-judicial land use hearings conducted before a local governing body, planning commission, hearings body or hearings officer on application for a land use decision and shall be incorporated into the comprehensive plan and land use regulations:
“(1) An issue which may be the basis for an appeal to the board shall be raised not later than the close of the record at or following the final evidentiary hearing on the proposal before the local government. Such issues shall be raised with sufficient specificity so as to afford the governing body, planning commission, hearings body or hearings officer, and the parties an adequate opportunity to respond to each issue.

“* * * * *

“(3) The notice provided by the jurisdiction shall:

“* * * * *

“(f) Be mailed at least:

“(A) Twenty days before the evidentiary hearing; * * *

“* * * * *

“(4)(a) All documents or evidence relied upon by the